2018 Presidential Rank Awards Leadership Summit
2018 Presidential Rank Awards Leadership Summit
Featuring celebrations of the 200 2018 PRA Distinguished Rank and Meritorious Rank honorees, policy panels, education training seminars, speed mentoring, and extensive opportunities for networking with peers.

 

PRA-Leadership-Summit-1278.jpg
AGENDA: Presidential Rank Awards Leadership Summit

Leadership Summit Agenda

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM
Registration, Breakfast, Exhibitors
Grand Ballroom Foyer, Main Level
9:00 AM - 9:45 AM
General Session
Keynote:
Hon. Linda McMahon, Administrator, U.S. Small Business Administration
Grand Ballroom, Main Level
9:45 AM - 11:00 AM
Concurrent Sessions I- Emerging People Challenges for Federal Government Leaders (Enterprise People Solutions)
Track A - State of Federal Career Senior Leadership- Insights from the SEA|
Deloitte Career Senior Leadership Survey
Sponsor- Deloitte
  • Panel discussion on the government-wide leadership survey of senior career leaders focused on three key areas that will drive agency transformation: leadership pipeline, improved executive readiness, and transformational leadership.
    • Moderator- David Dye, Director, Federal Human Capital Services, Deloitte
    • Panelists:
      • Wynn Coggins, Deputy Chief Adminstrative Officer, United States Patent and Trademark Office; SEA Human Capital Leadership Community of Change Co-Chair
      • John DeLisi, Director, Office of Aviation Safety, National Transportation Safety Board
      • Karen Freeman, Deputy Chief Information Officer for Operations, Internal Revenue Service, Department of the Treasury
      • Bryan Wood, Assistant Deputy Commandant, Installations & Logistics, U.S. Marine Corps
Track B - Talent Management Strategies to Attract and Cultivate the Leadership Pipeline
Sponsor - Brookfield Global Relocation Services
  • Panelists will focus on ways to develop leaders responsive to emergent 21st Century challenges, who will be responsible for effectively managing the Federal government during a time of exponential change.
    • Moderator- Nancy Brickwood, Senior Vice President, Global Human Resources, Brookfield Global Relocation Services
    • Panelists:
      • Angela Bailey, Chief Human Capital Officer, Department of Homeland Security (DHS)
      • Dr. Todd Fore, Assistant Deputy Chief of Staff for Manpower, Personnel and Services, U.S. Air Force
      • Dr. Suzanne Logan, Director of the Center for Leadership Development, Director of the Federal Executive Institute (FEI), Office of Personnel Management (OPM)
      • Maggie Mello, Project Manager, Volcker Alliance
Track C - “Qualifying” the ECQs: An Analysis of the Relationship of the ECQs to Stages in the SES Career
Sponsor-Management Concepts
  • A presentation and discussion on analyses of the relationship of the ECQs to SES development, success, and turnover as qualified and quantified in the SEA's Strategic Direction, PRA highlights, and the OPM's SES Exit Survey, respectively.
    • Moderator- Tim Bowden, General Manager, Consulting Division, Management Concepts
    • Panelists:
      • Rita Franklin, Director, Office of Ombudsman, Department of Energy
      • Laura Lynch, Acting Deputy Associate Director, Senior Executive Services and Performance Management, Office of Personnel Management
      • Dr. Joy Oliver, Director of Assessment Services, Management Concepts
      • Susan Yarwood, Chief Human Capital Officer, United States Secret Service, Department of Homeland Security
Track D - “The Outward Mindset,” hosted by The Arbinger Institute
  • A facilitated educational seminar led by Mitch Warner. Participants will receive complimentary copies of Arbinger’s two best-selling books: “Leadership & Self-Deception” and “The Outward Mindset.”
    • Facilitator:
      • Mitch Warner, Managing Partner, The Arbinger Institute
Track A - Pennsylvania, Track B- Rhode Island, Track C- New Jersey, Track D- Massachussetts
11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Networking Break - Flash Mentoring Sessions
11:30 AM - 1:45 PM
Meritorious Rank Awards Recognition Luncheon
Emcee
Francis Rose, Host, Government Matters
Keynote Speakers
Hon. Elaine Duke, Deputy Secretary, Department of Homeland Security
Hon. Robert Lightfoot, Jr. Acting Administrator, NASA
1:45 PM - 3:00 PM
Concurrent Sessions II- Emerging Process Challenges for Federal Government Leaders (Enterprise Process Solutions)
Track A - Executive Branch Reform Efforts
Host – The Center for Organizational Excellence, Inc.
  • Federal agencies have been consulting with the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) about plans to reorganize programs and realign internal resources to remove duplication and inefficiency pursuant to M-17-22. Hear from PRA Winners about how they envisioned and implemented significant reform initiatives, providing lessons for government.
    • Moderator: Steve Goodrich, President and CEO, The Center for Organizational Excellence, Inc.
    • Panelists:
      • Deepak Bhargava, Director, Office of Financial Systems, Policy and Oversight, Department of Health and Human Services
      • Robert Corsi, Jr., Former Assistant Deputy Chief of Staff for Manpower, Personnel & Services, U.S. Air Force
      • Stephen Evangelista, Acting Assistant Deputy Commissioner, Office of Retirement and Disability Policy, Social Security Administration
      • Bridgette Garchek, Deputy Director, Program Analysis and Evaluation, Office of the Chief Financial Officer, Department of Homeland Security
Track B - Evidence-Based Policy Tools
Host – SEA Governance Innovation, Community of Change & IBM Center for The Business of Government
  • The Commission on Evidence-Based Policymaking recently released its recommendations, which include establishing chief evaluation officers(CEOs) and learning agendas to strengthen a culture of learning and improvement. Hear from the agencies with well-respected, robust chief evaluation offices to learn how your organization can design its own approach.
    • Moderator: Dan Chenok, Executive Director, IBM Center for the Business of Government
    • Panelists:
      • Stephen Dennis, Director, Data Analytics Engine, Science and Technology Directorate, Department of Homeland Security
      • Chris Mihm, Managing Director, Strategic Issues, U.S. Government Accountability Office (GAO)
      • Dr. Nancy Potok, Chief Statistician of the U.S, Office of Management and Budget (OMB)
      • Dr. Ronald Ross, Senior Computer Scientist and Fellow, National Institutes of Standards and Technology, Department of Commerce
Track C - Government Watchdogs: Partners for Agency Improvement, Fighters of Waste, Fraud and Abuse
  • Taking a closer look at the role of government watchdogs in identifying opportunities for addressing agency efficiency and effectiveness, and the return on investment for battling waste, fraud and abuse.
    • Moderator: Patrick O'Carroll, Executive Director, Federal Law Enforcement Officers Association
    • Panelists:
      • Robert Erickson, Deputy Inspector General, Office of the Inspector General, General Services Administration
      • Gregory Kutz, Assistant Inspector General for Audit, Treasury Inspector General for Tax Administration, Department of the Treasury
      • The Honorable Allison Lerner, Inspector General, National Science Foundation and Vice-Chair, Council of Inspectors General on Integrity and Efficiency
      • Beverly Norwood, Senior Policy Advisor, Audit Policy and Quality Assurance, Government Accountability Office
Track D - “Creating a Leadership Philosophy for those I lead: Why and how to do it.”
Host: Bob Tobias, Director, Business Development, Key Executive Leadership Programs, American Unviersity
  • Creating a leadership philosophy and articulating it to others is an act of relational transparency. It is a critical component to developing the engagement needed to increase organizational productivity, and accomplish the following:
    • A mutual understanding to further engage with others
    • Creates reliability based trust
    • Creates personal accountability by defining goals
    • Creates vulnerability based trust when held accountable by followers
3:00 PM - 3:45 PM
Networking Break - Flash Mentoring Sessions
3:45 PM - 5:00 PM
Concurrent Sessions III- Emerging Technology Challenges for Federal Government Leaders (Enterprise Technology Solutions)
Track A - Transforming American Government
Host – National Academy of Public Administration
  • This session will highlight current initiatives that promote government innovation, with a focus on IT investments that lead to great efficiencies and productivity.
    • Moderator: Terry Gerton, President & CEO, National Academy of Public Administration
    • Panelists:
      • Dr. Richard Burke, Deputy Director, Cost Assessment, Office of the Secretary of Defense, Cost Assessment and Program Evaluation
      • Michael Frueh, Chief of Staff, Veterans Benefits Administration, Department of Veterans Affairs
      • Terry Halvorsen,CIO & VP, IT and Mobile B2B Group, Samsung Electronics (Former CIO, DoD)
      • Alexander Rosenthal, Chief Technology Officer, National Institute of Allergy & Infectious Diseases, National Institutes of Health, Department of Health & Human Services
Track B - Promoting Innovation and Risk
Host – SEA Fiscal Accountability Community of Change & Association for Federal Enterprise Risk Management (AFERM)
  • Is the Federal government risk adverse and incapable of promoting innovation, or are there strategies that could be adopted to promote risk and innovation that improve the effectiveness and efficiency of government?
    • Moderator: W. Todd Grams, Past President, AFERM
    • Panelists:
      • Reginald Mitchell, Chief Financial Officer, U.S. Agency for International Development and SEA Fiscal Accountability Communities of Change Co-Chair
      • Leonard Olijar, Director, Bureau of Engraving & Printing, Department of the Treasury
      • Jody Singer, Deputy Director, Marshall Space Flight Center, NASA
      • Dr. S. Shyam Sunder, Senior Science Advisor, National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST)
Track C – Cybersecurity Conundrum
Sponsor - Microsoft
Host - SEA Cyber Community of Change & AFCEA
  • Implications of failing to properly plan for security issues associated with technology solutions.
    • Moderator: John Gilligan, Executive Chairman, Center for Internet Security
    • Panelists:
      • Susie Adams, Chief Technology Officer, Microsoft Federal Government
      • James Craft, Director for the Plans and Training Department, Joint Improvised-Threat Defeat Organization (JIDO), Department of Defense; SEA Cyber Community of Change Co-Chair
      • Sharon James, Deputy Chief Information Security Officer, Internal Revenue Service, Department of the Treasury
      • Theresa Whelan, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Homeland Defense and Global Security, Office of the Secretary of Defense, Department of Defense
Track D - Inclusive Leadership,” hosted by Deloitte
  • A facilitated educational seminar led by Wendy Carr, National Inclusion Lead, Deloitte.
4:45 PM - 5:00 PM
Networking Break -Flash Mentoring Sessions
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Networking Reception
6:00 PM - 7:30 PM
Distinguished Presidential Rank Awards Recognition Reception
Keynote Speaker
  • Hon. Thomas Modly, Under Secretary of the Navy

PRA-Leadership-Summit-1257.jpg